Immigrate to Canada from India - Express Entry

At Be Best! You will be assessed with across more than 60 different Canadian immigration categories.

We deal with the best Canadian immigration legal representative Law Firms which will provide you with customized solutions for your Canadian immigration needs.

With many years of experience, we are very familiar with the Canada immigration roadmap and the new Express Entry selection system. We guide you through the best possible future. With many routes to choose from, With Be Best! You save time and efforts. We have the expertise to find you the most efficient road to Canadian Permanent Residency. We are the professionals at your service just at a click.

Why students / employers migrate to Canada from their home country?

  • Canada immigration is considered one of the best in the world as it is loaded with better opportunities for employment as well as personal growth.
  • Canada economy is very rich with its government in full bid ensuring it is amongst the top 10 viable economies in the world.

Frequently asked Canada Immigration questions from students or employers.

What is permanent residence in Canada?

Obtaining “permanent residence” or “permanent resident status” in Canada is known as “immigrating to Canada” or becoming a “landed immigrant.” The successful end result of the Immigration process is the issuance of an “immigrant visa” or “confirmation of permanent residence document”. Persons to whom an immigrant visa/confirmation of permanent residence document has been issued must present themselves to an Immigration officer at one of Canada’s official ports of entry in order to become landed immigrants.

What benefits do I have if I am a permanent resident of Canada?

Canadian permanent residents/landed immigrants and citizens enjoy all of the same rights and privileges (i.e. free health care, free elementary and secondary education, etc.)

Once I am a permanent resident of Canada, do I have to stay in Canada?

Within any five (5) year period, a permanent resident must be:

Physically present in Canada for at least 730 days (two (2) years) in that five (5) year period

How can I become a permanent resident of Canada?

To be eligible to immigrate to Canada, one must meet the requirements of one of the many categories of Canadian Immigration:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Class
  • Federal Skilled Trades Class
  • Canadian Experience Class
  • Business Class
  • Family Class

and apply for Permanent Residence in Canada through a designated Case Processing Center/Centralized Intake Office.

How can I become a citizen of Canada?

Only after having resided in Canada for three (3) out of four (4) years as a permanent resident/landed immigrant of Canada,  is one eligible to apply for Citizenship. If you believe you are eligible to apply for Canadian Citizenship and wish our assistance, feel free to call us.

Top questions asked by people about Canada Immigration.

Out of all the countries, why immigrate to Canada?

Canada has been rated the best place to live. It has been voted number one by the UN for seven consecutive years.

  • Excellent, free education
  • Government loans and grants to continue post-secondary education no matter what your age is.
  • Individual rights and freedoms are protected by law by the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedom
  • Great social services
  • Unemployment Insurance
  • Child Tax Benefits
  • Old Age Security
  • Workers Compensation
  • One of the best universal health care systems in the world
  • Canadian passport (after three years of residency and applying for permanent residency)

How long does the application processes take?

Processing times can rage. There is no set processing time. Each case is different and will be processed by each Citizenship and Immigration Canada visa office according to their resources and the number of applications being processed.

How can I become a permanent resident of Canada?

A permanent resident is someone who has acquired permanent resident status by immigration to Canada but is not a Canadian citizen.

To be eligible to immigrate to Canada, you must meet standard requirements of one of the three classes of Immigration to apply for Permanent Residence.

The three classes are:

  • Family
  • Independent/Skilled Worker
  • Business Class
You can apply for the permanent resident card (PR Card) if you:
  • Have permanent resident status in Canada
  • Have not been asked by the Government of Canada to leave the country, are not a Canadian citizen, or a registered Indian under the Indian Act.

What is the difference between a permanent Canadian resident and a Canadian citizen?

A permanent resident has the right to live in Canada forever. Every 5 years, you must live in Canada for at least 2 years to maintain your Permanent Residency status if you wish to travel as a PR. You benefit from most of the rights and freedoms guaranteed under the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedom. However, you do not have the right to vote and hold a Canadian passport.

A Canadian citizen does not have any residence rules. With being a Canadian Citizen, you get the addition of the right to vote, to participate in political activities, and to run for political office. You may also apply for a Canadian Passport.

What are the requirements to become a Canadian citizen?

In order to become a citizen of Canada, you must fulfill these requirements: (there are many others but these are the basics)

  • Be a permanent resident of Canada
  • Have lived in Canada for at least 1,095 days of physical presence in Canada in the four years before the date you sign your application
  • Have an adequate knowledge of either English or French
  • Not be under a removal order
  • Not be criminally prohibited
  • Attend a ceremony and take the oath of citizenship.

Will I be required to attend an interview?

When assessing an Application for Permanent Residence in Canada in the independent/skilled worker category, Citizenship and Immigration Canada officials must satisfy themselves of several factors, including but not limited to:

(i) Your English or French language ability;
(ii) Your educational qualifications;
(iii) Your ability to perform the job duties and responsibilities of your occupation(s) as established by Citizenship and Immigration Canada through your work experience, to date;
(iv) Your adaptability, resourcefulness, and motivation to successfully establish yourself in Canada; and
(v) Your good character.

If, upon reviewing your Application package, Citizenship and Immigration Canada officials are satisfied that the documents filed address and satisfy each one of these factors, the recommendation can be made that your Application for Permanent Residence in Canada be approved without the need for a personal interview, thereby expediting the processing of your Application for Permanent Residence in Canada.

Canada Immigration NEWS to know latest updates

June 28, 2017

Latest express entry draw invites 3409 candidates to immigrate to Canada.
A total of 3,409 candidates have been issued an Invitation to Apply (ITAs) in the first Express Entry draw to occur since recent changes to the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) were introduced on June 6, 2017. The latest draw, which took place on June 28, 2017, saw a minimum CRS score requirement of 449. Consequently, candidates in the Express Entry pool with a score of 449 or above at the time of the draw are now in a position to apply for Canadian permanent resident status.

June 22, 2017

Ontario Now Publishing Estimated Processing Times for Immigration Streams
The government of Ontario, Canada’s most popular destination province for newcomers, is now publishing information on estimated processing times for streams within the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP), one of Canada’s Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs). Previously, this information was not publicly available.

June 21, 2017

Bill C-6 Passes, Allowing Quicker Transition to Canadian Citizenship for Immigrants
 
Bill C-6, an act amending the Canadian Citizenship Act, has officially passed into law, placing current and future immigrants to Canada on a faster pathway to one of the world’s most desired citizenships. C-6 received parliamentary Royal Assent in Ottawa, the nation’s capital, on the evening of June 19, 2017.

June 20, 2017

Manitoba Invites 605 Candidates to Apply for Immigration in Latest Two Draws
A total of 605 skilled workers in Manitoba and overseas have been invited to apply to the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) in the province’s two latest draws, which followed each other in quick succession. On May 30, a total of 401 candidates who had previously made a formal Expression of Interest in settling in Manitoba as a skilled worker was invited to submit an application for a provincial nomination certificate to the MPNP. This draw was followed by another on June 16, in which a further 204 candidates were invited to apply. Prior to these two draws, the MPNP had not invited skilled workers through the two sub-categories included in this draw since March 30.